Privacy Policy

Effective: 25th of May 2018

This Privacy Policy covers our collection, use and disclosure of information we collect through PAL-V International B.V. (“PAL-V”, “we”, “our”, “us”) website, www.PAL-V.com. What we collect, how we collect it, why we collect it and how we use information, you can read below. In case you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact privacy@pal-v.com

User Data

PAL-V respects the privacy of our clients and the privacy of their data. You retain all rights to your data. All user data provided to PAL-V are stored in a personalized and secure location. We will not utilize, sell, or rent your data uploaded into our system and only the registered users of the account holder may gain access to the uploaded data.

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at privacy@pal-v.com.

Data Collection

We collect the e-mail addresses and certain personal information (Name, email address, phone number) of those who communicate with us (E.g. email communication or via phone). We can request the following personal information from you via forms and interactive contact e.g. tests, scans or quizzes and collect and process this information:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email Address
  • Company Name
  • Home Address

We also collect information in regard to which pages visitors of our website visit or open, with which we collect, process and use the following personal information:

  • IP-Adres
  • Geo-Location
  • Browser records

We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases, and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

PAL-V may also collect and analyze from visitors and users certain information regarding the use of the PAL-V Site and services available therein. Information collected may include but is not limited to web site traffic volume, frequency of visits, type and time of transactions, type of browser and operating system, etc.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as live chat, marketing automation, CRM or payment processing. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Use of Information

We may use personal information to provide the Services you’ve requested, including services that display customized e-mails, newsletters, forms, documents, and reports. We may also use personal information for auditing, research and analysis to operate and improve the PAL-V Site. We may use third parties to assist us in processing your personal information, and we require that such third parties comply with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We may also use personal information for marketing purposes. We may use certain other information collected from you to help diagnose technical problems, administer the PAL-V Site, and improve the quality and types of services delivered. We may provide non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information derived from the actions of our visitors to third parties in order to demonstrate the value we deliver to users.

The information we collect is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, legal proceedings, or similar legal process
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,
  • in certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements,
  • if PAL-V International B.V. is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.


Security of Personal Information

The software tools and systems we use are all complying to the current regulations. The additional measurements we take to secure your personal information are, among others:

- Up-to-date virus scanners

- Unique passwords

- Use of secured password administration

- No use of unprotected external hard drives

- No usage of non-secured electronic back-ups

- Encrypted employee computers

Profiling

We profile persons that have identified themselves by providing their email address and IP-address. The profiles that we built consist of personal and role-based information and website behavior. The personal information that we collect from you is information that you provided us by answering questions in forms, interactive content, e.g. tests. The reason that we make profiles is that we want to send you the right information at the right time. In our opinion we think that by sending you personalized information based on the information you provided us we can help you the best with the challenges and questions that attracted you to our website. In the case that you disagree you can send a request to privacy@pal-v.com to stop the profiling of you.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of PAL-V. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

PAL-V International B.V. and our analytics provider, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the website, tracking users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

Analytics/ Log Files

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We do link some of this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information. This allows us to deliver a better experience by reducing the amount of data that needs to be entered when filling out forms, downloading gated content, completing surveys, etc.


Testimonials

With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at privacy@pal-v.com .

Privacy Shield

PAL-V makes use of American marketing software programs, Act-On and Pipedrive. Act-On complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. They are committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles.

To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Pipedrive’s US entity has applied to be certified under the Privacy Shield framework. In the case that you do not want to have your personal information in this software program, please send a request to privacy@pal-v.com

To receive assistance from these American software providers we could share your personal information. We will limit the sharing of information to a minimum and only share your personal information if it is highly necessary to resolve an issue. If possible we will anonymize the personal information.

Accessing, Updating, Removing Personal Information

As described in GDPR you have a number of rights which we will execute within 30 days without additional costs. You can make use of your following rights in regard to your personal information:

Right of accessing your personal information

You can request to access your personal information that we have from you. You can send your request to privacy@pal-v.com by using your personal email address that is known by us. In this way we can identify you.

Right of rectification of your personal information

You can request to rectify your personal information that we have from you. You can send your request to privacy@pal-v.com by using your personal email address that is known by us. In this way we can identify you.

Right of removing your personal information

You can request to remove your personal information that we have from you. You can send your request to privacy@pal-v.com by using your personal email address that is known by us. In this way we can identify you.

Right to restrict processing of your personal information

You can request to restrict of processing of your personal information that we have from you. You can send your request to privacy@pal-v.com by using your personal email address that is known by us. In this way we can identify you.

Right of objection to the usage or processing of your personal information

You can object to the usage and processing of your personal information that we have from you. You can send your request to privacy@pal-v.com by using your personal email address that is known by us. In this way we can identify you. You can also object to the usage or processing of your information to send your object to "Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens" (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Withdrawal Permission

If you have given PAL-V permission to use your personal information for marketing purposes, you can withdrawal this permission at any time. In the bottom of our email messages there is a possibility to withdrawal the permission. You, therefore, do not have to send a request to us to withdrawal your permission.

Refusing Unreasonable Requests

When requests come to PAL-V with regard to personal information, we ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required.

Documentation Period Personal Information

We will keep your personal information as long as it is necessary to provide our services to you. After two years we will asks you if you want to delete your information from our database, with exemption to the information necessary to comply to legal commitments, settle disagreements and to preserve our own commitments.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Questions/Complaints

Any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to privacy@pal-v.com or by postal mail at:

PAL-V International B.V.

Baileybrugweg 13F

4941TB Raamsdonksveer

The Netherlands